Atik Cameras Forum

Support (Please note, this is primarily a user forum, for direct Atik support, please email support@atik-cameras.com) => Atik Infinity => Topic started by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 11:29:20 AM

Title: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 11:29:20 AM
I tried out my new Infinity last night, and there was no image being displayed on the screen. The software detects the camera, and lets me set the exposure time etc. The green bar then moves to indicate that an exposure is being taken, but nothing appears on the screen. When I set the software to display a number only I get 0.0. In Hybrid mode the total number of exposures keeps climbing. But I never see an image. What am I doing wrong? Is the camera broken? Help!!!

And yes the cap was off of the telescope.  ::) ::) ::)
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Jo on June 01, 2016, 02:44:17 PM
I'm sorry to hear you're having problems, we'll try to get you running asap.

What was the histogram looking like? Did you try adjusting it at all? If the black's set at 0 and the white at 65535, you probably won't see much at all, so that's the first thing I'd check. It doesn't quite fit with only 0.0 as FWHM, but it's somewhere to start.

You mentioned the green bar moving, so I take it you are pressing the 'play' button? (It seems obvious if you know, but you'd be surprised!)

Jo
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 02:56:00 PM
The histogram on the bottom of the screen is a generally smooth line from zero to 65,000. The only like I see on the histogram is red colored, not white the way the histogram appears in your videos.  I moved the bars around but that didn't make any difference.

I am not even seeing the "picture frame" where an image would appear, just a grey area with bars when hybrid is selected, a black area with 0.0 when number is selected.

Is it OK to try and use the camera in the daytime with a polarizing filter to cut down on the light? That might make things slightly easier.

I know I have to be doing something wrong, probably something incredibly simple. I do have some experience with CCD cameras, but maybe my experience is hurting rather than helping. And yes I am pressing the play button, how else would the green bar be moving to expose the exposure being take?  ::)
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Jo on June 01, 2016, 03:12:01 PM
I thought so, but you never quite know!

It's fine to use the camera in the daytime, it's actually a very good way to test things.

Just to clarify, does the histogram appear as in the attached picture, with no other lines? That would indicate you're not getting any data through at all. Are you in a position to try it now and see if there's anything obvious in the cold light of day?

Jo
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:14:58 PM
Yes, exactly like that.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 03:26:24 PM
Hi Oldar,

Could you try taking an image for us and then send a screenshot of the application so I can have a look. It's ok to use the camera during the day. I'd set a low exposure time (1ms) to start with.

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:46:03 PM
I will send a few in different settings.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:46:37 PM
Another.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:47:11 PM
Another.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:47:56 PM
And one more for luck.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 03:49:18 PM
OK. Thanks oldar.

Could you switch the recording on (The 'R' button next to the play button), then take a few images and send me the result. (If you hover over the record button you can specify where the images are saved).

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 03:54:53 PM
The software crashes when I push record!
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 04:01:21 PM
Hi Oldar,

Can you send me the following dir:

C:\ProgramData\Atik\Infinity\Errors

ProgramData is a hidden folder, so you might have to show it in folder options.

Chris

Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 04:18:11 PM
Hmmm, how do I send the directory? I can find it easily enough but it contains hundreds of files and it wants me to send each one individually.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 04:20:33 PM
Do you have dropbox? If so, could you zip them up and post them here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bztay4q22jxixgo/AADVeFEUj15i9giCk2v41hPJa?dl=0

You can get dropbox for free if you don't have it already. If you would rather use some other way, let me know.

Let me know when they're uploaded.

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 04:28:19 PM
I put them on Dropbox. how do you now access them?
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 04:40:13 PM
Did you put them in this folder:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bztay4q22jxixgo/AADVeFEUj15i9giCk2v41hPJa?dl=0

If so, it might take a while for them to upload. If not, you can click on the 'share' button next to the folder, then send link, then send me the link. My email address is ChrisG@atik-cameras.com

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 04:40:52 PM
While I have been waiting I installed the software on a different computer, and I am getting the same result: no image displays on the screen.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 04:43:09 PM
Out of interest. Do you have the lens cap on the camera? Either way, you should still get a signal, but it would be interesting to see what happens if you take the lens cap off and then increase the exposure time (say 1 second)

Chris
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 04:51:05 PM
I sent you several of the error messages via dropbox. I apologize I did not save them together as a folder. I am brand new to the program.

I have tried everything to get a signal: nose piece off, on, lighted room, dark room, through the scope and not. It never makes a difference to the histogram.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 04:52:57 PM
I have tried exposure times from .001 second to 20 seconds lol.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 04:53:30 PM
Hi Bill.

Thanks for sending the files. The only problem is that when they are sent individually it is quite difficult to look through them. Could you right click on the error directory -> Send To -> compressed (zipped) folder. And then, when that's finished, copy that into dropbox instead.

Thanks in advance

Chris
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:00:21 PM
This is getting a little tough lol.

I can confirm that with a brand new fresh install on a different computer I am getting the exact same results. The histogram continues to be a smooth red line from 0 to 65,000, just as in the image you sent. Would anything in the error log account for that?

One other point of interest is that the program did not crash when I pushed the record button on the newly installed version on the other computer. Just another thing to confuse the situation.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:05:03 PM
I sent the compressed directory directly to you email address. That seemed simpler.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:09:39 PM
It seems to me that if you are seeing the same thing on two different computer then there is likely an issue with the camera. Before you send it back, I would like to see the error logs to make sure that something funny isn't going on. The error logs will report any thing bad that happens, such as the image coming through, but being undisplayable for some reason. If you can record some images, that would be useful as the first thing infinity does when it receives an image is save it, so this would allow me to see whether the issue is with the camera or infinity.

I've just received your errors, so I'll take a look at them now.

Could you just try the following:

1) Close infinity
2) Open the folder: C:\ProgramData\Atik\Infinity
3) Delete the 'Settings.txt' file, the 'Config' folder and 'Errors' folder
4) Restart infinity and take another image.

If it still doesn't work, could you send the new 'Errors' folder.

Does that help at all?

Chris.

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:11:12 PM
Will do.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:11:41 PM
Also, could you tell me which version you are using. (Minimise infinity and then hover over it in the windows task bar)

Chris
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:17:26 PM
Nothing changed. it is V1.2 .
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:19:03 PM
And I sent the error file to you. Looks like it had two entries.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:23:11 PM
OK,

Can you try opening ArtemisCapture and see if you can take a picture with that. (Start -> Applications -> ArtemisCCD)

If so, can you install the latest version available here:

http://www.atik-cameras.com/news/atik-infinity-software-update-and-beta-3-drivers/

You will need to tick the 'Drivers' and 'Infinity' boxes.

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:30:29 PM
Still nothing. I tried exposures from .01 to 5 seconds.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:31:18 PM
Was that with capture?
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:36:52 PM
I ran the beta drivers that you gave me the link for and now it doesn't even see the camera.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:40:58 PM
The computer acknowledges that I am plugging it in, but neither of the capture programs see it.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:44:11 PM
To clarify, I used Artemis Capture and got no results, then installed the beta drivers and now neither Artemis nor Infinity see the camera.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:44:25 PM
This isn't go well today is it?

Anyways, I suspect that windows is holding onto the old driver. Can you open device manager -> find your camera in the list -> right click -> properties and check the manufacturer.

If it says 'Atik Cameras' then it has the wrong driver. (If it says libusb it has the correct drivers)

If it has the wrong driver, return to device manager. Left click your camera -> press the uninstall button in the top bar (with a red 'x' on it) -> check the 'delete file' check box (it's the only one). Then disconnect and reconnect your camera. If you check the manufacturer now, it should say libusb.

Could you then try with Capture and Infinity and let me know the result.

Chris,
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:46:20 PM
Ah! OK if you tried with capture too, then I suspect it is the camera.

Just run through the last stuff I sent you, but if it still doesn't work, you'll need to send it back. You'll have to contact support:

support@atik-cameras.com

As they will tell you what to do.

Chris.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Oldar on June 01, 2016, 05:51:41 PM
I reloaded the correct driver and it did not work.

Thanks for your help. I will contact support.
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: ChrisGolden on June 01, 2016, 05:52:56 PM
No problem, sorry I can't be of more help.
Title: No image on the screen
Post by: MichaelFum on September 02, 2018, 06:10:19 PM
Upload the image in the right size. If you want to do that with images from our image library, youre out of luck.

:) (https://www.sportzfuel.com/)
Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: Johnwick88 on November 23, 2018, 02:43:53 AM
I have encountered this problem and have been fixed by topic in this forum. After this problem.  ::)

sbobet mobile (https://m8-online.com/sbobet-mobile/)
sbobet (https://m8-online.com/sbobet)

Title: Re: No image on the screen
Post by: mopa9000 on May 28, 2019, 10:36:55 PM
This isn't go well today is it?

Anyways, I suspect that windows is holding onto the old driver. Can you open device manager -> find your camera in the list -> right click -> properties and check the manufacturer.

If it says 'Atik Cameras' then it has the wrong driver. (If it says libusb it has the correct drivers)

If it has the wrong driver, return to device manager. Left click your camera -> press the uninstall button in the top bar (with a red 'x' on it) -> check the 'delete file' check box (it's the only one). Then disconnect and reconnect your camera. If you check the manufacturer now, it should say libusb.

Could you then try with Capture and Infinity and let me know the result.

Chris, Youjizz (https://youjizz.one/) Pornhub (https://123porn.vip/pornhub/) Tubegalore (https://tubegalore.vip/)

The histogram on the bottom of the screen is a generally smooth line from zero to 65,000. The only like I see on the histogram is red colored, not white the way the histogram appears in your videos.  I moved the bars around but that didn't make any difference.

I am not even seeing the "picture frame" where an image would appear, just a grey area with bars when hybrid is selected, a black area with 0.0 when number is selected.

Is it OK to try and use the camera in the daytime with a polarizing filter to cut down on the light? That might make things slightly easier.

I know I have to be doing something wrong, probably something incredibly simple. I do have some experience with CCD cameras, but maybe my experience is hurting rather than helping. And yes I am pressing the play button, how else would the green bar be moving to expose the exposure being take?  ::)