Atik Cameras

Author Topic: No image on the screen  (Read 20999 times)

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2016, 04:28:19 PM »
I put them on Dropbox. how do you now access them?

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #16 on: June 01, 2016, 04:40:13 PM »
Did you put them in this folder:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bztay4q22jxixgo/AADVeFEUj15i9giCk2v41hPJa?dl=0

If so, it might take a while for them to upload. If not, you can click on the 'share' button next to the folder, then send link, then send me the link. My email address is ChrisG@atik-cameras.com

Chris.

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #17 on: June 01, 2016, 04:40:52 PM »
While I have been waiting I installed the software on a different computer, and I am getting the same result: no image displays on the screen.

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #18 on: June 01, 2016, 04:43:09 PM »
Out of interest. Do you have the lens cap on the camera? Either way, you should still get a signal, but it would be interesting to see what happens if you take the lens cap off and then increase the exposure time (say 1 second)

Chris

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #19 on: June 01, 2016, 04:51:05 PM »
I sent you several of the error messages via dropbox. I apologize I did not save them together as a folder. I am brand new to the program.

I have tried everything to get a signal: nose piece off, on, lighted room, dark room, through the scope and not. It never makes a difference to the histogram.

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #20 on: June 01, 2016, 04:52:57 PM »
I have tried exposure times from .001 second to 20 seconds lol.

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #21 on: June 01, 2016, 04:53:30 PM »
Hi Bill.

Thanks for sending the files. The only problem is that when they are sent individually it is quite difficult to look through them. Could you right click on the error directory -> Send To -> compressed (zipped) folder. And then, when that's finished, copy that into dropbox instead.

Thanks in advance

Chris

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2016, 05:00:21 PM »
This is getting a little tough lol.

I can confirm that with a brand new fresh install on a different computer I am getting the exact same results. The histogram continues to be a smooth red line from 0 to 65,000, just as in the image you sent. Would anything in the error log account for that?

One other point of interest is that the program did not crash when I pushed the record button on the newly installed version on the other computer. Just another thing to confuse the situation.

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2016, 05:05:03 PM »
I sent the compressed directory directly to you email address. That seemed simpler.

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #24 on: June 01, 2016, 05:09:39 PM »
It seems to me that if you are seeing the same thing on two different computer then there is likely an issue with the camera. Before you send it back, I would like to see the error logs to make sure that something funny isn't going on. The error logs will report any thing bad that happens, such as the image coming through, but being undisplayable for some reason. If you can record some images, that would be useful as the first thing infinity does when it receives an image is save it, so this would allow me to see whether the issue is with the camera or infinity.

I've just received your errors, so I'll take a look at them now.

Could you just try the following:

1) Close infinity
2) Open the folder: C:\ProgramData\Atik\Infinity
3) Delete the 'Settings.txt' file, the 'Config' folder and 'Errors' folder
4) Restart infinity and take another image.

If it still doesn't work, could you send the new 'Errors' folder.

Does that help at all?

Chris.

Chris.

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #25 on: June 01, 2016, 05:11:12 PM »
Will do.

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2016, 05:11:41 PM »
Also, could you tell me which version you are using. (Minimise infinity and then hover over it in the windows task bar)

Chris

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #27 on: June 01, 2016, 05:17:26 PM »
Nothing changed. it is V1.2 .

Oldar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #28 on: June 01, 2016, 05:19:03 PM »
And I sent the error file to you. Looks like it had two entries.

ChrisGolden

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 161
Re: No image on the screen
« Reply #29 on: June 01, 2016, 05:23:11 PM »
OK,

Can you try opening ArtemisCapture and see if you can take a picture with that. (Start -> Applications -> ArtemisCCD)

If so, can you install the latest version available here:

http://www.atik-cameras.com/news/atik-infinity-software-update-and-beta-3-drivers/

You will need to tick the 'Drivers' and 'Infinity' boxes.

Chris.