Atik Cameras

Author Topic: Any way to run Infinity over wifi?  (Read 267 times)

Chicago Sky Ranch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
Any way to run Infinity over wifi?
« on: September 02, 2017, 10:03:03 PM »
Hello all,

I'm planning on purchasing an Infinity and have a question...
Forgive me if this has been asked before.
Is there any way to run the camera remotely? I have wifi all over my backyard and would love to be able to sit inside and control my mount and camera in warmth this winter.
I know I can run a long powered usb cord to the house but it's 2017, there has to be a device to attach to the camera's usb cord to enable wifi control.

Ideas? Links? Experience?

vince

  • Atik Staff
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 45
Re: Any way to run Infinity over wifi?
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 11:45:13 AM »
Hello,

Have you looked at AtikAir? It will take care of the wifi control for the camera.

https://www.atik-cameras.com/product/atik-air/

Best regards
Vince

SonnyE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Any way to run Infinity over wifi?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2017, 05:10:38 AM »
Hello all,

I'm planning on purchasing an Infinity and have a question...
Forgive me if this has been asked before.
Is there any way to run the camera remotely? I have wifi all over my backyard and would love to be able to sit inside and control my mount and camera in warmth this winter.
I know I can run a long powered usb cord to the house but it's 2017, there has to be a device to attach to the camera's usb cord to enable wifi control.

Ideas? Links? Experience?

Hi Chicago SR,
I run my mount and all remotely via WiFi.
I use a program called http://www.tightvnc.com/, which is a free program for linking two (or more) computers.
When the two computers are linked to each other, the indoor computer has the display (desktop) of my outside computer at the mount.
It has been working great for me for a long time now on several computers.