Atik Cameras

Author Topic: Ascom -- Atik Camera or Atik Camera 2  (Read 429 times)

Pieter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Ascom -- Atik Camera or Atik Camera 2
« on: May 08, 2019, 08:52:12 PM »
Atik Horizon color camera -- in both Sharpcap and MaximDL I get the choice of "Atik Camera" or "Atik Camera 2".  Which do I choose?

BTW I have seen this answered somewhere in the forum, but can't find the place.

--Pieter

CraigG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Ascom -- Atik Camera or Atik Camera 2
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2019, 01:00:22 AM »
Pieter-Atik Camera 2 worked for me in SharpCap but you have to make sure that in Camera 2's ASCOM Profile Explorer that the 'Is Colour" line is shown as "True" not "False". Otherwise, only a mono option will be available to you in SharpCap.
-Craig

Pieter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Ascom -- Atik Camera or Atik Camera 2
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2019, 05:04:34 PM »
Thanks, Craig, I will try that.

--Pieter

nitehawk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Ascom -- Atik Camera or Atik Camera 2
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2019, 06:08:05 PM »
The difference between "Atik Camera" or "Atik Camera 2" is that you can have 2 Atik Cameras attached to a single computer. The latest version of the driver gives a dropdown to select which camera that instance will connect to.