Atik Cameras

Author Topic: Compatibility of Artemis Capture with autofocussing?  (Read 10016 times)

DaveAus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Compatibility of Artemis Capture with autofocussing?
« on: January 03, 2015, 05:48:58 am »
I am considering adding a temperature sensitive motor unit to the standard rack and pinion focusser on my OTA for remote control purposes. I understand that I will need to use an autofocusser program like FocusMax to control the motor. Furthermore, if I understand things correctly, the autofocusser program needs to link to the imaging camera's on-screen display so as to be able to monitor a star image and so collect the data needed to determine correct focus. I am comfortable with using Artemis Capture with my 383L+ mono and I do not particularly want to change away from it. My question is can Artemis Capture be used with FocusMax (or some other equivalent autofocusser program)?

DaveAus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Compatibility of Artemis Capture with autofocussing?
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2015, 05:32:22 am »
To judge by the lack of response, I assume that the answer is "No".

ChrisLX200

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Compatibility of Artemis Capture with autofocussing?
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2015, 12:17:03 am »
FocusMax needs MaximDL to work. I suggest you move to using SGPro (Sequence Generator Pro), not just for the autofocusing capability but for a lot of extra features - like sequencing and plate-solving to name but two.

ChrisH