Atik Cameras

Author Topic: Binning  (Read 3290 times)

CFG47

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Binning
« on: September 05, 2012, 09:36:20 AM »
If binning is set in the "looping" window but not in the sequencer and images are captured through the sequencer with binning NOT set.  Am I right in assuming that the images will Not be binned. 

N.B. I need to set binning in looping otherwise focus and alignment screen refreshing is too slow, I took images using sequencer and forgot to undo binning for focus.

Thanks

jonathan

  • Atik Staff
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
Re: Binning
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2012, 11:55:10 AM »
Hello,

You're correct - the binning of images taken using the sequencer will be as specified in the sequencer.

Best regards,

Jonathan
(Atik)

CFG47

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Binning
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2012, 11:23:53 PM »
Thank you Jonathan,

Carole