Atik Cameras

Author Topic: Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?  (Read 5614 times)

Yoeri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?
« on: December 26, 2011, 08:32:32 pm »
Hello everybody. I have an Atik 314L+ for over a year now and I have always been very satisfied with the product. I have always used my camera in combination with Maxim DL. Now since a couple of days I do not seem to be able to make pictures anymore. I always get a complete black image. I do not get an error message or whatsover, just a black picture. When I use the camera in combination with the Artemis software, it works fine. However I really want to continue to use it in Maxim Dl.

Does anybody have an idea what may cause this problem? All help appreciated.

Chris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2011, 09:31:07 am »
This must be some problem related to MaxIm.  I would check the MaxIm set up really carefully. Have you selected the correct camera?  What driver are you using in MaxIm?

Could it be something like the exposure being set to a minimum? If so you should still see noise on the image if you increase the contrast enough.

Chris


Steve

  • Atik Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 160
Re: Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2011, 12:19:18 pm »
Also might be worth checking saturation.  In maxim a competly saturated image is displayed as all back by default!
Steve

Lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • We do it at night...
Re: Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2011, 09:40:58 pm »
Hi,

For me the problem obviously comes from Maxim,
As being said before, check and recheck everything correctly under Maxim DL and try it again.
All the problems i encountered where due to my proper faults...

Best

Lex
CGEM, C11, TS Carbon Apo Triplet 90/600, TS Carbon UNC 254/1250, Atik 383l+, EFW2,
TSOAG, Lodestar....

Herbert_W

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • www.skypixels.at
Re: Atik 314L+ does not work in Maxim DL anymore?
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2012, 06:32:21 am »
Hi Yoeri!
Have a look to the Screen Strech Window - maybe?!

Grettings
Herbert